TOFT - logo black

India Nature on FacebookIndia Nature on Twitter 

 

 

Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites

 

 

 

 

Travel Information - travel requirements

 

Travel requirements - India

 

All foreign nationals visiting India require a passport valid for 6 months beyond their intended stay in India and, with the exception of nationals of Bhutan and Nepal, require a visa to enter India which must be applied for in advance.

 

Tourist visas may be valid for 3 or 6 months (at the discretion of the issuing authority), with single or multiple entries permitted.  Note that the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue and not from the date of travel.

 

Applications must be made to an Indian Mission in your country of residence.  In some countries the visa collection and delivery process has been outsourced, for example to VFS Global in the UK.  Visa information can be found through the website of the Indian Mission in your country - >> Indian Missions Abroad 

 

The visa application procedure and fees vary depending on your country and nationality, and although we can advise you on your application it is entirely your responsibility to ensure that the required formalities are completed in advance of your tour.

 

Travel to Restricted or Protected Areas (such as the state of Arunachal Pradesh in northeast India, or the Andaman Islands) requires a Restricted/Protected Area Permit in addition to the visa required for entry into India.  Although these permits can be arranged at the time of applying for your visa it is preferable that we arrange these on your behalf, particularly if you are travelling in a group.  Specific information on any permit(s) you will need, and the documents we require from you in order to make the application, will be provided in advance of your tour.

 

 

Travel requirements - Sri Lanka

 

All foreign nationals visiting Sri Lanka require a passport valid for 6 months beyond their intended date of departure from Sri Lanka, and must apply in advance for an Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETA).  This can be done quickly and easily online at a cost of USD 30 per person, payable online by credit/debit card.  An ETA approval will be issued, valid for 3 months, which must be carried with you when you travel.  >> ETA application website 

 

 

Travel requirements - Nepal

 

All foreign nationals visiting require a passport valid for 6 months beyond their intended stay to gain entry into Nepal and, with the exception of nationals of India, require a visa.

 

Tourist visas for Nepal are issued to most nationalities on arrival at Tribhuvan International Airport in Kathmandu, for which one passport-sized photograph is required.  Tourist visas may be issued for 15, 30 or 90 days, valid from the date of issue.  This facility is not available for nationals of 11 African and Middle Eastern countries who must arrange a visa in advance >> more info